Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our websites and social media (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Smiles Only Pty Ltd and the Trademark – Brisbane Smiles®

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • images of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys and forms;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.]

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Sensitive information includes:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin,
  • health information,
  • political opinions,
  • membership of a political association,
  • professional or trade association or trade union,
  • religious beliefs or affiliations,
  • philosophical beliefs,
  • sexual orientation or practices,
  • criminal record,
  • genetic information,
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, and
  • biometric templates.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Brisbane Smiles®
Smiles Only Pty Ltd
ABN 85 632 125 314

Email: [email protected]

Last update: 1/7/19

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

 

Whether you're experiencing discomfort or just need a check-up, our expert team at Brisbane Smiles is here to help. We'll assess your situation and recommend the best course of action to keep your smile healthy and pain-free.

Contact us today to book your appointment 3870 3333 or via our website in bio 🦷

#brisbanesmiles #dentist #wisdomteeth
Our friendly Patient Coordinators are here to make your visit smooth and hassle-free. We’re committed to making your dental experience as pleasant as possible 🦷

Contact us today to book your appointment 3870 3333 or via our website, link in bio ✨

#brisbanesmiles #brisbanedentist #dentist
Meet the team bringing you top-notch dental care! 😊✨

At Brisbane Smiles, we’re committed to making your visits as comfortable and pleasant as possible. From friendly greetings to gentle treatments, we prioritise your well-being every step of the way 🦷

Book your appointment today via the link in our bio or call our team on 3870 3333 ✨

#brisbanesmiles #dentist #brisbanedentist
Keeping your teeth clean and flossing daily is essential for a healthy smile! 😁✨ Regular brushing and flossing help prevent plaque build-up and gum disease, but sometimes you need a professional touch.

At Brisbane Smiles, our Dental Hygienists use modern technologies like the Ultrasonic Scaler and Air-Powder Polisher to remove plaque, tartar, and stains from your teeth and gums. We finish with a fluoride treatment, leaving your teeth sparkling and your breath fresh!

Book your appointment today via the link in our bio or call our team on 3870 3333 ✨

#BrisbaneSmiles #teeth #dentist
Ready for a brighter, whiter smile? ✨

Our professional Teeth Whitening services can lighten your teeth by up to 8 shades! Whether you choose in-office treatment or a convenient at-home option, we’ll help you achieve stunning results 🦷

Contact us today at 3870 3333 or visit the link in our bio 💙

#brisbanesmiles #TeethWhitening #beforeandafter
Your dental journey, our personalised care 😃✨

At Brisbane Smiles, we focus on your needs and tailor solutions that fit seamlessly into your life. Your comfort and satisfaction are our top priorities.

Ready for a personalised approach to dentistry? Book your appointment today via the link in our bio or call our team on 3870 3333 ✨

#brisbanesmiles #dentist #brisbanedentist
Do you know what the change of season means? It's time to change your tooth brush! ❄️🪥

It's important to replace your toothbrush every 3 months for optimal oral health. Worn bristles can lead to plaque buildup and decay. Make the switch for you and your family today! 😁

#brisbanesmiles #brisbanedentist #smilesofbrisbane #dentaltips
Meet Dr Tara, an exceptional General Dentist here at Brisbane Smiles with a particular interest in Invisalign and Restorative & Cosmetic Dentistry 🌟

Dr Tara finds providing her patients with a functional, healthy and beautiful smile to be extremely rewarding. She knows that a smile plays a large part in making great first impressions, and loves to empower her patients to feel confident when smiling.

Outside of the practice, she enjoys spending time with her family, Latin dance, functional training, pilates, travelling and is an avid foodie!

You can find out more and follow her on @dr.tara.moller 🦷 Book an appointment with Dr Tara via the link in bio or calling our practice on 3870 3333.

#BrisbaneSmiles #DrTaraMoller #BrisbaneDentist #BrisbaneDental #BrisbaneInvisalign #InvisalignDentist
A Smile Makeover that shines ⭐ Did you know that at a Smile Makeover Consultation at Brisbane Smiles we provide you with a New Smile Simulation? You will have the opportunity to visualise your New Smile and make customised adjustments to ensure it perfectly suits you and meets your exact preferences!

For this patient, we provided eight DVeneers Porcelain Veneers & Crowns. The result is a more cohesive, radiant smile.

Book a Cosmetic Consultation to take the first step towards a Smile Makeover. Book online 24/7 via link in bio 🦷

#smilemakeover #brisbanesmiles #smilesofbrisbane #beforeandafter #porcelaincrowns #dentalmakeover #brisbanedentist 

⚠️ Actual patient photo. Individual results will vary. All minor and major dental treatments have risks. Please seek the advice of a qualified healthcare professional before proceeding.
Our Dental Care philosophy is centered on trust and transparency 💙🌟 Your smile is in safe hands here at Brisbane Smiles.

For this patient's Smile Makeover, we provided Ten Upper Porcelain Crowns ✨ The result is more aesthetic, cohesive and radiant smile! 

Book a Cosmetic Consultation to take the first step towards a Smile Makeover. Book online 24/7 via link in bio.

#smilemakeover #brisbanesmiles #smilesofbrisbane #beforeandafter #porcelaincrowns #dentalmakeover #brisbanedentist

⚠️ Actual patient photo. Individual results will vary. All minor and major dental treatments have risks. Please seek the advice of a qualified healthcare professional before proceeding.
At Brisbane Smiles, we know that every smile is unique! 🌟 That's why we customise your health care experience to fit your individual needs, wants and preferences — because we understand that one size doesn't fit all. 

Our dedicated team takes the time to listen to your concerns and tailor treatments just for you, ensuring a comfortable and safe environment every step of the way.

Book your next Dental Check-up and Clean with our professional team today! 🦷✨ Book via link in bio.

#BrisbaneSmiles #HappySmiles #SmilesOfBrisbane #CustomerCare #PatientExperience #BrisbaneDentist
A dazzling smile on Bec's special day ✨ Congratulations to our wonderful Lab Technician, Bec, and her new husband 💙 We’re thrilled to see Bec’s radiant, straight smile shining bright after her Invisalign treatment with Dr Tara. 

Wishing you both a lifetime of happiness and beautiful smiles! 💍😊 

The beautiful bride @rpalmer91
Invisalign treatment by Dr Tara Moller @dr.tara.moller
Photography by @lu.and.lo_

#invisalign #invisalignsmile #brisbanesmiles #smilesofbrisbane #weddingsmile

⚠️ Actual patient photo. Individual results will vary. All minor and major dental treatments have risks. Please seek the advice of a qualified healthcare professional before proceeding.

 

 

 

Book your next Appointment at Brisbane Smiles

Brisbane Smiles
Level One, 31 Sherwood Road Toowong, Brisbane
Phone (07) 3870 3333

Appointment Booking Conditions:

Appointments will be confirmed by Brisbane Smiles on the following business day.
Please call Brisbane Smiles on 38703333 if you miss the confirmation call or text.
Appointment Changes allowed up to 48 hours prior or a fee will be charged.
If you display any symptoms or increased risk of exposure to Covid-19 please call on 38703333.

>> Book Appointment Now <<

Brisbane Smiles will prioritise your emergency needs. If after hours please schedule the next suitable time and call 38703333 for additional appointment times.